eCM (Eur Cell Mater / e Cells & Materials)
eCM Conferences, Science with Open Discussion
 ISSN 2522-235X

2018 eCM XVIII: Cartilage & Disc: Repair and Regeneration 25th – 28th June 2018, Congress Center, Davos, Switzerland

 

(Programme is subject to last minute changes)

Print Friendly and PDF

Monday, June 25th

Conference Opening

09:00 – 09:15

Sibylle Grad (CH) AO Research Institute Davos


Opening Session: New clinical developments
Session 1 Chair: Mauro Alini

09:15 - 09:45

Bumsup Lee (South Korea)
Translating cell and gene based products

09:45 - 10:15

Lucienne Vonk (the Netherlands)
Allogeneic MSCs and autologous chondrons: Clinical applications

10:15 - 10:45

Berton Rahn Award Lecture: Daisuke Sakai (Japan)

 

10:45 – 11:15 Coffee Break

Session 2 Molecular Profiling
Session 2 Chair: Farshid Guilak

11:15 – 11:45

Stephen M Richardson (United Kingdom)
Nucleus pulposus profiling in development, ageing and degeneration

11:45 – 12:15

Danny Chan (Hong Kong)
Lgr5 and Col22a1 mark a committed progenitor lineage to juvenile articular chondrocytes

12:15 – 12:30

S Diederichs, V Tonnier, Melanie Weisser, A Geisbüsch, W Richter
Importance of endogenous non-canonical WNT5A and WNT11 for hypertrophy of mesenchymal progenitor-derived chondrocytes

12:30 – 12:45

RD May, DA Frauchiger, CE Albers, LM Benneker, B Gantenbein
Gene expression comparison of intervertebral discs from diffuse idiopathic skeletal hyperostosis (DISH) patients and traumatic/degenerative intervertebral discs

12:45 – 13:00

S Dreher, T Walker, W Richter
Hypertrophy-associated regulation of RUNX3 and MEF2C during chondrogenesis of human mesenchymal progenitor cells

 

Free afternoon

Session 3 Tissue function and dysfunction
Session 3 Chair: Zhen Li

17:00 – 17:30

Peter van Der Kraan (the Netherlands)
The role of TGF on cartilage homeostasis

17:30 – 18:00

Richard M Aspden (United Kingdom)
Osteoarthritis as an organ disease

18:00 – 18:15

JH Teixeira, AM Silva, MI Almeida, M Bessa-Gonçalves, C Cunha, MA Barbosa, SG Santos
The systemic impact of bone injury in an animal model of rheumatoid arthritis

18:15 – 18:30

FC Bach, AR Tellegen, M Beukers, A Miranda-Bedate, M Teunissen, WAM de Jong, SAH de Vries, LB Creemers, K Benz, BP Meij, K Ito, MA Tryfonidou
Biologic canine and human intervertebral disc repair by notochordal cell-derived matrix: from bench towards bedside

18:30 - 18:45

F Mwale, LM Epure, MP Grant, H Richard, J Sampalis, PJ Roughley, S Laverty, J Antoniou
Link N retards disease progression in a rabbit model of osteoarthritis


18:45 – 20:00 Poster session (Drinks & Snacks)

Tuesday, June 26th

Session 4 Cells in orthopaedics
Session 4 Chairs: Marianna Peroglio

09:00 - 09:30

Wiltrud Richter (Germany)
How articular chondrocytes versus MSC-derived chondrocytes  to respond mechanostimulation?

09:30 – 10:00

Jerome Guicheux (France)
Stem cells and biomaterials for the regenerative medicine of intervertebral disc: when tissue engineers meet developmental biologists

10:00 – 10:15

Y Zhang, R Levato, PRR Van Weeren, J Malda, IM Khan
BMP9/GDF2 rescues chondrogenesis in cartilage-derived progenitors from mature synovial joints

10:15 – 10:30

G Pattappa, J Zellner,  B Johnstone, D Docheva, P Angele
IL-1b effects on Mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) chondrogenesis are modulated by physioxia

10:30 – 10:45

A Mauro, H Sanyal, V Russo, P Beradinelli, M Turriani, M Mattioli, B Barboni
Amniotic Epithelial Cells shown chondrogenic phenotype after in vitro prolonged Estradiol and Progesterone treatments

10:45 – 11:15 Coffee Break


Session 5 Immunoregulation
Session 5 Chairs: Keith Thompson

11:15 – 11:45

Yvonne Bastiaansen-Jenniskens (the Netherlands)
Immunomodulation in osteoarthritis and cartilage repair

11:45 – 12:15

Raquel M Gonçalves (Portugal)
Immunomodulatory therapy for the intervertebral disc

12:15 – 12:30

S Stöckl, A Pasoldt, S Grässel
Influence of Substance P and aCGRP on articular chondrocytes from osteoarthritic patients

12:30 – 12:45

D Bisson, P Lama, DH Rosenzweig, N Saran, JA Ouellet, L Haglund
Role of TLR2 in degenerating articular cartilage from adolescent idiopathic scoliosis patients

12:45 – 13:00

S Fu, A Ali, W Wang, CL Thomspon, MM Knight
Mechanical loading inhibits inflammatory signaling via HDAC6-dependent modulation of tubulin and primary cilia elongation


Group Photo & Free afternoon


18:00 Conference Dinner at Ischalp


Wednesday, June 27th

Session 6 Tissue engineering and Regenerative medicine
Session 6 Chairs: Karin Wuertz-Kozak

09:00 – 09:30

Marcy Zenobi-Wong (Switzerland)
Additive Manufacturing of Cartilage Tissues: Promises and Challenges

09:30 – 10:00

Conor T Buckley (Ireland)
Regeneration of the IVD- Priming and conditioning of cells to function in the disc microenvironment

10:00 – 10:15

M Satué, RG Erben
In vivo tracking of mesenchymal stem cells after intra-articular delivery

10:15 – 10:30

E Perrier-Groult, E Pérès, M Pasdeloup, L. Gazzolo, M Duc Dodon, F Mallein-Gerin
Evaluation of the stability and biocompatibility of tissue-engineered cartilage in a humanized mouse model

 

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break

Session 7 Physical stimulation: Beneficial & Detrimental
Session 7 Chairs: Robert Mauck

11:00 – 11:30

Hans-Joachim Wilke (Germany)
Effects of multi-axial loading on the intervertebral disc

11:30 – 12:00

Martin Stoddart (Switzerland)
Inducing chondrogenesis by multiaxial load: Cell differentiation and biomarker discovery

12:00 – 12:15

NB Ho, B Zhang, I Rigo, CJ O’Conor, WB Liedtke, F Guilak, AL McNulty
Microarray analysis of the chondrocyte mechanome: The role of TRPV4

12:15 – 12:30

N Hecht, T Walker, W Richter
Mechanosensitive miR clusters regulated after loading of human engineered cartilage

12:30 - 12:45

A Levillain, Y Huang, JC Iatridis, NC Nowlan
Importance of mechanical forces for intervertebral disc development: implications for engineered disc replacements

 

12:45 – 17:00 Free afternoon
eCM Organised walk (Please notify conference Secretaries if you want to take part)

 

Session 8 Epigenetic regulation
Session 8 Chair:Brian Johnstone

17:00 – 17:30

H Scott Stadler (USA)
Regulation of chondrogenesis by the long non coding RNA, lncRNA-HIT

17:30 – 18:00

David Young (Newcastle University, UK)
Topic: miRNA and its role in the articulating joint

18:00 – 18:15

O Krupkova, A Sadowska, T Kameda, O Hausmann, J Klasen, K Wuertz-Kozak Endoplasmic reticulum stress: A possible contributor to the pathogenesis of degenerative disc disease?

18:15 – 18:30

J Lehmann, R Narcisi, N Franceschini, D Chatzivasileiou, D Ten Berge, GJVM Van Osch
Inhibiting Paracrine Senescence Improves Expansion and Chondrogenic Differentiation of human MSCs

 

18:30 – 20:00 Poster session and Networking (Drinks & Snacks)

 

Thursday, June 28th

Session 9 ORS Spine Session
Novel Spine/Intervertebral Disc Diagnostics and Therapeutics

Session 9 Chairs: Sibylle Grad

08:30 - 09:00

Nadeen O Chahine (USA)
Biomarkers for degeneration and back pain

09:00 - 09:30

Benjamin Walter (USA)
Magnetic Resonance Elastography - A clinical tool for in-vivo characterization of the intervertebral disc’s mechanical function

09:30 - 09:45

WK Tam, D Sakai, D Liu, J Lee, KMC Cheung, RS Tuan, V Leung
Deriving nucleus pulposus-like progenitors from MAP Kinase Interference Coupled Chondrogenic Induction in mesenchymal stem cells

09:45 - 10:00

J Ma, D Stefanoska, CC van Donkelaar, S Grad, M Alini, M Peroglio
Hypoxia in degenerative intervertebral disc promotes neurite outgrowth

10:00 - 10:15

KS Emanuel, K Mader, M Peeters, I Kingma, CME Rustenburg, PPA Vergroesen, C Sammon, TH Smit
Early changes in the extracellular matrix of the degenerating intervertebral disc, assessed by Fourier Transform Infrared spectroscopy

10:15 - 10:30

K Lakstins, T Yeater, L Arnold, S Khan, W Marras, J Hoyland, D Purmessur
Characterization and development of an in vitro disease model of the human cartilage end plate

 

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break

Session 10 Delivery and Imaging Systems
Session 10 Chairs: Laura Creemers

11:00 – 11:30

Alan Grodzinsky (USA)
Enhancing cartilage drug delivery using electrostatic interactions

11:30 – 11:45

J Oieni, A Lolli, GJVM van Osch, M Machluf
A novel nano-ghosts based system for targeted delivery of antimir-221 and stimulation of cartilage repair

11:45 – 12:00

JP Garcia, A Longoni, LB Creemers, MW Grinstaff, J Töyräs, H Weinans, B Pouran
3D non-invasive bioimaging of cartilage tissue engineered constructs using contrast enhanced computed tomography

Conference summary

Conference End

We advise all presenters to look at the TIPS FOR TALKS (548 kB) presentation and read these guidelines (39kB) before starting to prepare their talks. Science is in the detail. It is the lifeblood of science to discuss.

All invited talks are 20 minutes (20-30 slides) to allow 10 minutes discussion per talk.
All submitted talks are 10 minutes (10-15 slides) to allow 5 minutes discussion per talk.

Chairpersons will cut people off who try to use this time for their talks!
Please bring a copy of your talk on CD or USB stick to give to Presentation Support, Sunday morning at Registration.

Paper Submission
We invite all keynote speakers to submit a paper (either original research report, original review*or original tutorial*) to the European Cells & Materials (eCM) online 'Open & Free Access' journal.*NOTE: We define a REVIEW PAPER as a paper which includes an extended literature review and complete bibliography (including authors' own work), and can also emphasise authors' new unpublished findings and in an extended discussion puts the topic in proper perspective. A review can also be based on a complete bibliography of an author's own work over several years in relation to others. A TUTORIAL PAPER contains an organised comprehensive review of all relevant published material as for a teaching lecture.

 


« Back to meeting overview